Wednesday, August 10, 2016

The Mora Way!

Hey yall! In the previous post I mentioned that I wanted to share my experiences with all of my readers especially in terms of academic. Well I gave it a thought and created a separate new blog for it! I figured that I want this to be my personal blog where I can rant and share my activities and talk about my friends and family. I've had this blog for almost 8 years now. It is so near and dear to my heart. I've been reading back my old posts since high school and I felt thankful that I've captured those moments here for me to re-live when I grow older. I know then that those are the kinds of things I want to look back at many years from now.

Hence, the separate new blog! It's a great way to start fresh and be a bit more formal and organized. To my loyal readers, you might or might not be able to relate to what I've written and about to write in my new blog but I hope that you'll find it somehow useful and informative for either yourself or the people around you. Thank you for the constant interest in my crappy writing.

Check out my new blog! (it'll be written mainly in Malay though haha I know, not an easy task):

Love yall to bits! xx

Friday, July 22, 2016

Back again

Heyyyyyy, goshh it sure has been a while since my last post.

I've been pretty busy and lazy this past couple of months but I'm on my semester break now and I vow to spend time writing good contents in my blog.

I'll be 22 in a few months from now, though I can't say I've learnt everything in life but I've certainly known more than how much I knew back then. And I'm sure I will keep learning on my path as I grow older and wiser. So I was thinking maybe I could share my journey and the things that I've learnt along the way with you readers :)

They say the good way to learn is from failure but I think the best way to learn is from failure of others. So I'll be back again real soon with useful inputs and of course since its my personal blog I will still update my personal stories here.

Catch y'all real soon ;)

P/s results will be out starting from this coming Monday. Which is like 2 days from today. Great. 

Friday, March 4, 2016

Hey yaaaalllss

Semester 4 has begun!

Oh my God, busy busy start of the sem. I feel like I've done a lot this semester though I'm currently just at the end of second week. For starters, course registration was a headache on its own. It seemed impossible to come up with a schedule for the semester. It's either the classes that I want are full, the classes that are not full have tutorial that's overlapping with other subjects, us being all picky about everything. Oh I tell you, that's how difficult it is to align everyone's life to one another.

How glad I am to be done with that whole process. Pheww.

And then there's my upcoming college project. At one point I find myself holding 2 positions at once; secretary and treasurer. HOW CAN?! So you can just imagine how hectic that is eh? Yap. Exactly.

On top of that, I'm also leading a department for the final semester of my term. Lucky me I've got a great team that's super efficient and productive. Nonetheless, there's a lot of meet ups that I have to attend to and people that I had to deal with just in this 2 weeks. 

Not to mention the subjects that I'm taking this semester. Oh, I'm feeling the pressure now. Everything's getting tougher. There's heck a lot of reading to be done (considering my poor level of general knowledge) but there's not much time on my hands. Oh dear, I've got to be proactive this semester and spend my time wisely.

We'll see...

Oh and just to update on my new year's resolution, I've been on a rice-free low carb diet for 13 days now + workouts + walking long distances daily and I've lost a couple of kilos! I'm aiming to lose 10 kilos. Haha, Oh well, you know what they say, aim for the moon, even if you fall you'll land among the stars :D 

Friday, February 19, 2016

Our Skytrex Adventure!

So right the next day after our finals exam ended, some of my coursemates and I went to Skytrex in Bukit Cherakah, Shah Alam. Konon2 nak release tension la lepas exam tapi bila dkt atas pokok tu rasa makin tension pulak. Haha xD

So let me give you guys some insights or you can say, tips from our personal experience there.

First of all, be there on time. If you book the place for 9am then be there 30 minutes earlier because they need to brief and put all the gears on you. We were late because we traveled that morning itself all the way from uni and it was a weekday. Hence the bad traffic congestion. It's important to respect their schedule as well because there's probably other customers after your session. Lesson learnt.

Second tips, it's best to bring your own everything; gloves (a specific type of glove, we borrowed PALAPES' gloves haha thanks guys), bottle holder (with handle) and whatever holder else that you might need (for your camera/phone etc) because if you don't, they're gonna either make you buy theirs or borrow from them in which they'll ask for quite a high deposit. So if you don't wanna go through all the troubles better bring your own.

Third tips, clear your bladder before beginning the adventure because there's obviously no toilets on top of the trees xD Its gonna take at least 2-3 hours so better be prepared. Not to worry, they have a toilet near the starting point (close to the #Skytrex board). And in case you're wondering where to put your bags and stuff, fret not, they provide lockers of various sizes and prices as well to store your valuables ;p  

After filling in a form (in case of emergency) you'll be geared up by the staff. You can either let them put it on for you or you can try to put it on yourself but make sure to have the staff check on it whether you're wearing it right or not. But if it's your first time, just let them help you with it because trust me I was pretty confused trying to figure it out. Oh and if you wear glasses like me, make sure its tightly secured on your face because if it fell while doing the activity, they might or might not help you find it haha. Or you can tie a string at the handle of your spectacles to secure it around your neck in case it drops from your face.

You will be briefed on how to use the gears on you. Listen to the briefing clearly and ask if you don't understand something because there are trees that won't be accompanied by their staff so if you don't know what to do, you're done. Haha. Once the briefing is done, they'll let you try the mini trial track consisting of climbing a tree, a tree to tree challenge and a flying fox. So if there's something you don't understand, do ask for confirmation. Now you're ready to go! :D

Initially I wanted to go for the Big Thrill (intermediate level) but majority picked Extreme Challenge (Advanced Level) so all of us had to go with it. 3 hours of going from tree to tree. Ohmaiii. Bukan apa yang lama, preparation, briefing and tunggu turn tu yg lama. Tapi memang penat gilos. The minimum height for this challenge is 1.4m. Even far exceeding the required height, I still find it very challenging to go through some courses. So you can just imagine how my friend who was 1.44m struggled. So I recommend that you be at least 1.5m or 1.4m but weighs nothing. Haha.

The challenge starts with us having to climb a very very very tall tree. Maigod, belum apa2 dah pancit okay. Panjat separuh, rehat jap ambik nafas, sambung panjat lagi. Untuk myself yg tak gayat ni pun I had to remind myself not to look down because it was indeed very high up. Once you reach the top, you'll go right for the flying fox. Masa first nak lompat tu whoaaa nervous jugak la tapi lantakkan aje lah takkan nak give up, baru start kan.

So lepas tu macam2 lagi lah challenge ada. You have to hook and unhook yourself to the cables on every challenges on your own. So you better do it right. 3 hours later habislah jugak the whole thing. Fiuhh penat. It was as if I could feel my fats burning and melting off my body haha. Tapi lepas tu lunch kemain lagi. Hampeh.

Not all of my friends managed to finish off the course because they were super afraid of heights but I have to applaud them anyway for taking up the challenge (Y) Good job!

I managed to finish the course till the very end *pats self on the back*. Well done. Super exhausted but it felt good though. I've conquered the Skytrex Extreme Challenge! Woohooo :D

My passengers of the day :D

Our ride to the Skyrex base.

Here's some of the challenges:



#Skytrex


Poses before leaving Bukit Cherakah.

We then went to the Shah Alam SSAAS Mosque to perform our prayers.

Our German friend, Laura was super excited to see the mosque and we brought her to join a tour around the mosque.

We then headed for ABC! It was Laura's first time and she was amazed at how fancy it was haha xD

All in all, it was a great experience and a fun first outing with my coursemates. Hope we'll get more chances to do stuff like this this upcoming semester! :D

P/s woke up the next day with aches all over my body. I literally had to roll out of bed. The pain is real.
Pp/s nampak sangat jarang exercise.

Friday, February 12, 2016

My New Year's Eve 2015

So my New Year's Eve was spent at a farewell dinner. A very formal one at that. It was a new experience for me, pretty interesting. 31st of December, my dad picked me up directly from the exam hall (I had 2 papers that day OMG), headed home and then straight to the event. It was held at the Palace of the Golden Horses. A very authentic building matched with classy interior. I guess they were going for a country-ish theme (hence the "Horse") with cowboy bar style door and all.

The night was long as the event started in 2015 and ended in 2016 (heheh...okay lameeeee mora) but really, it ended at around 1. You can just imagine I was already sleepy when the event started at 9pm because I slept super late the night before (kantoi study last minute hahaha). My dad caught me dozing off a couple of times haha. It was fun and most importantly I was super full by the end of the night. So basically I ended my 2015 with loads of food. Good end to the year ey? Especially when my new year's resolution is to lose weight hahaha :p


Sent a picture similar to this one to my roommates and they laughed so hard because it's their first time seeing me dressed up all lady-like.

The first thing they asked was "Azam tahun baru ke?"
Kejam T_T support la sis.

I find this so adorable :')

Mama

Dad all suited up.

That menu though

Cream of wild mushroom alongside garlic bread

Appetizer of prawns

Yummy salmon

Chicken on mash potato

By the time dessert was served all I could eat was only the fruits and the ice-cream. I was so full I felt like exploding.

Good way to end the year!

Cheeky one

Right.
She just had to sit in the middle of the board.
Purrfect.

If I fit, I shall sleep.

If I fit, I shall sit.

Like a boss.

Tidur gaya apa ni maigod~

She now has 3 kittens! She's a mummy cat now :') How time flew by...
Took her from the road when she was 2 months old. And now her babies are almost a month old. More good times ahead! :*

WSM '15

Yeah, I'm surprised myself that I actually went for it.

I went to accompany this little one.

And I just sat behind, away from the big crowd and watched everything through a big screen. So it was pretty much like watching the concert from home hahaha.

Random fact: I do not like to be in a huge crowd. I want my personal space.

My dad was with us too because he was so worried of our safety. Thanks dad! You're the best ;')

Overall, I enjoyed the music. The performers were great. Everyone was super energetic. But like I said, I would've enjoyed it the same way if I were to watch it from the screen of my tv in my living room. But I'm glad my sister had fun :D

P/s the queue to enter was super long (endless I tell ya) so if anyone's planning to go next year, do yourself a huge favor by arriving early.